Planning

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:00 am Opening (Auditorium Gintrac) - PMAA16 organizers  
9:00 am - 9:50 am IP 1 - Current trends high-performance computing and challenges for the future - chair: A. Sameh (Auditorium Gintrac) - Speaker: J. DONGARRA  
9:50 am - 10:20 am Coffee break (Hall)  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm MS - Computation of large numbers of eigenpairs of large sparse matrices (Room TD 5) - Peter Arbenz & Yousef Saad  
10:20 - 10:50 › CORK: Compact Rational Krylov solvers for nonlinear eigenvalue problems - Karl Meerbergen, KU Leuven  
10:50 - 11:20 › Optimizing least-squares rational filters for solving interior eigenvalue problems - Jan Winkelmann, Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science - RWTH Aachen  
11:20 - 11:50 › Inexact FEAST subspace iteration for solving large sparse eigenvalue problems - Eric Polizzi, University of Massachusetts Amherst  
11:50 - 12:20 › Latest Developments in PRIMME to Compute Many Interior Eigenpairs in Large Hermitian Matrices - Eloy Romero Alcalde, College of William and Mary  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm MS - Task-based scientific library on top of runtime systems (Room TD 6) - H. Ltaief & F. Lopez  
10:20 - 10:50 › The ParalleX Execution Model and HPX-5 Runtime System for Scalable Libraries - Thomas Sterling, Indiana University Center for Research in Extreme Scale Technologies  
10:50 - 11:20 › Scalable Task-Based Software at Petascale and Beyond - Martin Berzins, SCI Institute - University of Utah  
11:20 - 11:50 › Exploiting Kepler architecture in sparse direct solver with runtime systems. - Mathieu Faverge, HiePACS, Innovative Computing Laboratory  
11:50 - 12:20 › Concurrency is not complexity: A use case with PaRSEC - George Bosilca, Innovative Computing Laboratory, University of Tennessee, Knoxville  
12:20 pm - 1:50 pm Lunch (on your own)  
1:50 pm - 3:50 pm MS - Computation of large numbers of eigenpairs of large sparse matrices (Room TD 5) - Peter Arbenz & Yousef Saad  
13:50 - 14:20 › A quadrature-based parallel eigensolver for large-scale simulations - Tetsuya Sakurai, University of Tsukuba  
14:20 - 14:50 › "TraceMIN: A Scalable Parallel Algorithm for Large Sparse Symmetric Eigenvalue Problems" - Ahmed SAMEH, Purdue University [West Lafayette]  
14:50 - 15:20 › Computing invariant subspaces in quantum chemistry - Joost VandeVondele, ETH Zurich  
15:20 - 15:50 › A Projected Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Algorithm for Computing a Large number of Eigenpairs - Eugene Vecharynski, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory  
1:50 pm - 3:50 pm MS - Task-based scientific library on top of runtime systems (Room TD 6) - H. Ltaief & F. Lopez  
13:50 - 14:20 › Task-based sparse Cholesky solver on top of runtime system - Florent Lopez, Numerical Analysis Group - STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory  
14:20 - 14:50 › Hierarchical Computations on Manycore Architectures - George Turkiyyah & Hatem Ltaief, KAUST  
14:50 - 15:20 › qr_mumps: a runtime-based Sequential Task Flow parallel solver - Alfredo Buttari, Institut de recherche en informatique de Toulouse  
15:20 - 15:50 › Towards Highly Parallel and Compute-bound Computation of Selected Eigenvectors given a Matrix in Schur Form - Lars Karlsson, Umeå University  
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break (Hall)  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm MS - Algorithms and applications of Krylov methods and preconditioning (Auditorium Gintrac) - Karl Meerbergen  
16:20 - 16:50 › Preconditioned Krylov solvers for non-linear Schrödinger equation with application in Superfluids and Superconductors - Wim Vanroose, University of Antwerp  
16:50 - 17:20 › Multilevel Variable-Block Schur-Complement Based Preconditioning for Large CFD Computation - Bruno Carpentieri, School of Science and Technology, Nottingham Trent University  
17:20 - 17:50 › MPI-GPU parallelism in preconditioned Krylov solvers for block-tridiagonal matrices - Alejandro Lamas Daviña, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia  
17:50 - 18:20 › Parallelization of the Rational Arnoldi Algorithm - Mario Berljafa, The University of Manchester  
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm CP - High performance computing (Room TD 5) - J. Roman  
16:20 - 16:40 › Increasing Arithmetic Intensity using Stencil Compilers on Many-Core Architectures - Simplice Donfack, Inria  
16:40 - 17:00 › CANCELLED - A Parallel Algorithm for Scalable Bloom Filters Matrix - CANCELLED - Zhu Wang, Data Communication Technology Research Institute  
17:00 - 17:20 › Parallel solver for shifted systems - Nela Bosner, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb  
4:20 pm - 5:40 pm CP - Applications (Room TD 6) - G. Houzeaux  
16:20 - 16:40 › Optimizing linear operators within FETI DDM - Václav Hapla, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, VSB - Technical University of Ostrava  
16:40 - 17:00 › Development of a Multi-physics Code with Adaptive Mesh Refinement - William Dai, Los Alamos National Laboratory  
17:00 - 17:20 › Hybrid programming in the legacy code AVBP using OMPSs - Cyril Fournier, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique  
17:20 - 17:40 › CANCELLED - High Intensity Matrix Polynomial Solvers for the Heat and Poisson Equations. - CANCELLED - Thierry Dumont, Institut Camille Jordan, CNRS UMR 5208.  
5:20 pm - 6:20 pm CP - Sparse direct methods (Room TD 5) - A. Buttari  
17:20 - 17:40 › Scaling a Multifrontal Solver - Bob Lucas, Livermore Software Technology Corporation  
17:40 - 18:00 › Efficient parallelization of direct solvers for isogeometric analysis - Maciej Paszynski, AGH University of Science and Technology [Pologne]  
18:00 - 18:20 › Dissection : A direct solver with kernel detection for finite element matrices on multi-core supercomputers - Atsushi Suzuki, Cybermedia Center, Osaka University  
5:40 pm - 6:20 pm CP - Eigensolver (Room TD 6) - O. Coulaud  
17:40 - 18:00 › Approximating Functionals of Hermitian Matrix Product Operators via a Block Lanczos Method - Moritz August, Technical University of Munich  
18:00 - 18:20 › ChASE: Chebyshev Accelerated Subspace iteration Eigensolver library on heterogeneous architectures - Edoardo Di Napoli, Juelich Spercomputing Centre -- Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Juelich Aachen Research Alliance -- High-performance Computing  

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 9:50 am IP 2 - Linear scaling method with daubechies wavelets for electronic structure calculation - chair: Y. Saad (Auditorium Gintrac) - Speaker: T. DEUTSCH  
9:50 am - 10:20 am Coffee break (Hall)  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm MS - Parallel SVD/EVD solvers for large dense matrices (Room TD 5) - Marian Vajtersic & Gabriel Oksa  
10:20 - 10:50 › Computation of the CS and the indefinite CS decomposition - Sanja Singer, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture  
10:50 - 11:20 › Accelerating the SVD using GPUs - Mark Gates, Innovative Computing Laboratory, University of Tennessee  
11:20 - 11:50 › Asymptotic Quadratic Convergence of the Parallel Block-Jacobi EVD Algorithm for Hermitian Matrices - Gabriel Oksa, Institute of Mathematics, Slovak Academy of Sciences  
11:50 - 12:20 › High-Performance Parallelization Method of DSYRK for SVD and other Matrix Computations on Xeon Phi - Shuhei Kudo, The University of Electro-Communications  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm MS - Multilevel parallel linear solvers (Room TD 6) - Eric Darve, Hadi Pouransari, Erik Boman & Siva Rajamanickam  
10:20 - 10:50 › Multilevel Spectral Analysis of H-Matrices - Yuval HARNESS, INRIA  
10:50 - 11:20 › Fast Methods applied to BEM Solvers for industrial problems - Guillaume SYLVAND, Airbus Group Innovations / Inria  
11:20 - 11:50 › Performance and scalability of a parallel Block Low-Rank multifrontal solver - Theo Mary, Institut de recherche en informatique de Toulouse  
11:50 - 12:20 › Approximate factorization preconditioning with HSS matrices and random sampling - Pieter Ghysels, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory  
12:20 pm - 1:50 pm Lunch (on your own)  
1:50 pm - 3:50 pm MS - Parallel SVD/EVD solvers for large dense matrices (Room TD 5) - Marian Vajtersic & Gabriel Oksa  
13:50 - 14:20 › Preprocessing Algorithm for the Generalized SVD on the Graphics Processing Units - Goran Flegar, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics  
14:20 - 14:50 › GPU-hosted SVD computations for large scale hierarchical matrices - George Turkiyyah, KAUST, American University of Beirut  
14:50 - 15:20 › ELPA: Algorithmic extensions and optimization - Michael Rippl, Fakultät für Informatik  
15:20 - 15:50 › CANCELLED - An accelerated tridiagonal divide-and-conquer algorithm on distributed memory architectures - CANCELLED - Shengguo Li, National University of Defense Technology (CHINA)  
1:50 pm - 3:50 pm MS - Multilevel parallel linear solvers (Room TD 6) - Eric Darve, Hadi Pouransari, Erik Boman & Siva Rajamanickam  
13:50 - 14:20 › Feedback in the use of multilevel parallel linear solvers for thermomechanical studies - Olivier Boiteau, EDF Lab - Natacha Béreux, EDF Lab  
14:20 - 14:50 › Designing an efficient and scalable block low-rank direct solver for large scale clusters - Xavier Lacoste, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives  
14:50 - 15:20 › A massively parallel sparse linear solver ESPRESO - Alexandros Markopoulos, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Centre  
15:20 - 15:50 › Parallel hierarchical solver - Eric Darve, Stanford  
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break (Hall)  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm MS - Advanced topics for EVP and SVD towards future scientific simulation (Room TD 5) - Toshiyuki Imamura & Tetsuya Sakura  
16:20 - 16:50 › Parallel dense eigenvalue solver and SVD solver for post-petascale computing systems - Toshiyuki Imamura, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science  
16:50 - 17:20 › A real-valued method for solving complex symmetric linear systems arising in contour integral eigensolver - Yasunori Futamura, University of Tsukuba  
17:20 - 17:50 › A new implementation of the orthogonal QD algorithm and its application - Kinji Kimura, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University  
17:50 - 18:20 › Performance analysis of the quadruple precision eigensolver library QPEigenK on the K computer - Yusuke Hirota, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm MS - Fast sparse selected inversion techniques (Room TD 6) - Olaf Schenk & Matthias Bollhöfer  
16:20 - 16:50 › Applications of trace estimation techniques - Yousef Saad, University of Minnesota  
16:50 - 17:20 › Parallel Selected Inversion of Asymmetric Matrices - Mathias Jacquelin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory  
17:20 - 17:50 › Takahashi formulas and the generalized Takahashi structure - Klaus Gaertner, Olaf Schenk, Università della Svizzera italiana  
17:50 - 18:20 › Highly parallel stochastic estimation of the diagonal of inverse matrices - Fabio Verbosio, Università della Svizzera italiana, Institute of Computational Science  
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm BANQUET - Grand Hôtel de Bordeaux - 2-5, Place de la Comédie, 33000 Bordeaux (tram stop Grand Théâtre)  

Friday, July 8, 2016

Time Event  
9:00 am - 9:50 am IP 3 - HPC frontiers in cognitive computing - chair: O. Schenk (Auditorium Gintrac) - Speaker: C. BEKAS  
9:50 am - 10:20 am Coffee break (Hall)  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm MS - Efficient computation of inner eigenvalues of large sparse matrices (Room TD 5) - Achim Basermann & Gerhard Wellein  
10:20 - 10:50 › Efficient subspace iteration with Chebyshev-type filtering - Bruno Lang, University of Wuppertal  
10:50 - 11:20 › Parallel methods for computing interior eigenvalues in linear and nonlinear eigenvalue problems in SLEPc - Jose E. Roman, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia  
11:20 - 11:50 › Filtered thick restart Lanczos algorithm and the EVSL package - Yousef Saad, University of Minnesota  
11:50 - 12:20 › Block Krylov-type complex moment-based nonlinear eigensolver with hierarchical parallelism - Akira Imakura, University of Tsukuba  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm MS - Sparse matrix and tensor computations (Room TD 6) - Bora Uçar & Albert-Jan Yzelman  
10:20 - 10:50 › High Performance Parallel Sparse Tucker Decompositions - Oguz Kaya, École normale supérieure de Lyon  
10:50 - 11:20 › An Exploration of Optimization Algorithms for High Performance Tensor Completion - George Karypis, Computer Science & Engineering Department, University of Minnesota  
11:20 - 11:50 › An Empirical Study of Sparse BLAS on Emerging Heterogeneous Processors - Weifeng Liu, University of Copenhagen  
11:50 - 12:20 › Making effective sparse matrix--vector multiplication both portable and usable - Albert-Jan Yzelman, Huawei Technologies France  
12:20 pm - 1:20 pm Lunch (on site) (Hall)  
1:20 pm - 2:20 pm CP - Linear algebra (Room TD 5) - E. Ng  
13:20 - 13:40 › Exploring Vectorization Possibilities on the Intel Xeon Phi for Solving Tridiagonal Systems - Ioannis Venetis, University of Patras [Patras]  
13:40 - 14:00 › Streamwise numbering for Gauss-Seidel and bidiagonal preconditioners in convection dominated flows - Paula Córdoba, Barcelona Supercomputing Center  
14:00 - 14:20 › SpMV Algorithm for High Bandwidth Memory Based Application Specific Hardware Accelerator - Fazle Sadi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering - Carnegie Mellon University  
1:20 pm - 2:20 pm CP - Preconditioning (Room TD 6) - W. Vanroose  
13:20 - 13:40 › Parallel preconditioners for a higher order time integration methods - Radim Blaheta, Institute of Geonics AS CR  
13:40 - 14:00 › Scaling preconditioners for parallel CG-accelerated projection techniques - Dan Gordon, Dept. of Computer Science  
14:00 - 14:20 › Large-Scale Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation - Matthias Bollhoefer, TU Braunschweig, Institute for Computational Mathematics  
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm IP 4 - An industrial perspective on new solvers - Chair: P. Arbenz (Auditorium Gintrac) - Speaker: C.ASHCRAFT  
3:20 pm - 3:30 pm Closure (Auditorium Gintrac) - PMAA16 organizers  
  
Online user: 1